Pierce Brosnan wiki -The famous Irish Actor

Name: Pierce Brosnan
Birth name: Pierce Brendan Brosnan
Birth date: 16th May, 1953
Birth place: Drogheda at Country Louth of Ireland
Pierce Brosnan is the only son of the Thomas Brosnan, a carpenter by profession and his mother May Brosnan, who is a housewife. He belongs to Roman Catholic family and he studied at Christian school. Later, his family agreed to send him to London to pursue higher education at Elliott Comprehensive School, South London. He wished to pursue career as an artist. So, after his high school education he then realized his passion towards acting and then entered into Drama Center in London.



Pierce’s personal life

Pierce’s dating list is pretty long one with a number of known names in it. He has been married to Keely Shaye Smith since 2011, but the couple were dating from 1994. They dated nearly 17 years to clearly about each other and when they were ready to bound together they took their marital vows. Before Keely, he dated with Kathryn Kinley and Julianne Phillips. He was also romantically involved with Brenda Starr, Cassandra Harris and Denice Lewis during different phase of his youth.

Controversies

There are not many controversies around Pierce Brosnan. The only controversy occurred when he didn’t want to play the role of James Bond, but the issue was resolved at the earliest. Initially, he was very much afraid to debut this role thinking that he wouldn’t be able to perform such a big role. But still, he performed best.

Pierce donated for many charities and organization for women and children. Some of them are listed below:

Red cross
Free Arts for abused Children
Walk for Women
Starlight children’s foundation and many others.
Besides, his huge bank balance and image, he also owns a big heart in order to impress others.

A role model of many upcoming artists

Pierce was considered as a role model by many upcoming artists. He owns a well shaped body, attractive and character as well. It’s not that surprising to find his name in the list of female admirers. Pierce is of 6 ft 2 in tall; his last body weight which was recorded was 88 kg. As he was not going to gym, it made him look lazy and old. But during his adolescent phase, he had an average body and was considered to be sexy to play in shirtless roles. This is all about Pierce Brosnan wiki.